News

DOCU/CLASS: Lecturers and schedule

18 March 2014

The first DOCU/CLASS workshop is sceduled on Saturday, but the registration is still open...

 

We present this year's lecturers, schedule and topics...

 

March 22, Saturday

 

12:00

Ilona Bicevska
From local idea to international screen: Independent co-production in post-Soviet space?
Simultaneous interpreting  

 

14:00

Misha Friedman
Analytical photojournalism  

Simultaneous interpreting

 

March 23, Sunday

12:00
 

Andrei Zagdansky
A director’s inner film 

Simultaneous interpreting

 

14:00
DOCU/CLASS
 

Dmytro Tyazhlov
IndieLab 2013: Practical master class in documentary film 

Simultaneous interpreting 

 

March 24, Monday

12:00

Malcolm Dixelius

SUBDN – partnership between Sweden, Ukraine and Belarus, and opportunities for co-production 

Simultaneous interpreting

 

14:00

 Igor Gaidai

Personal projects in photography 

Simultaneous interpreting

 

March 25, Tuesday

12:00

Simone Baumann
Producing political films: Motivations and risks, and the specifics of working in Eastern Europe 

Simultaneous interpreting  

 

14:00

Oleksandr Techynskyi, Oleksiy Solodunov, and Dmytro Stoykov
Close Combat Documentary 

Simultaneous interpreting  

 

March 26, Wednesday

12:00

Chris McDonald
How to devise a successful strategy to promote a film at festivals?

Simultaneous interpreting

 

14:00

Max Afanasyev, Oleksandr Yudin
Liquid Television 

Simultaneous interpreting  

 

March 27, Thursday

12:00

Boris Mitić 
The Entire Doc Film Industry Explained in 5 Drawings 

Simultaneous interpreting 

 

14:00

Uldis Sekulis      
Creative documentary in made-for-TV format

Simultaneous interpreting

 

DOCU/CLASS on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/events/668411716555909/

17 INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL
24–
April
3
May 2020
UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs – selected projects revealed
DOCU/PRO
29 May 2020
UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs – selected projects revealed
DOCU/PRO
29 May 2020
Ukrainian Documentaries at Festival Scope Pro
News
25 May 2020
Ukrainian Documentaries at Festival Scope Pro
News
25 May 2020
Open call for UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs
DOCU/PRO
12 May 2020
Open call for UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs
DOCU/PRO
12 May 2020
Docudays UA-2020 in numbers
News
11 May 2020
Docudays UA-2020 in numbers
News
11 May 2020
Encounters, Dreams, and Memories
Programme Review
09 May 2020
Encounters, Dreams, and Memories
Film critic Natalya Serebryakova on No Image Available programme
Programme Review
09 May 2020
Xosé-Ramón “Mon” Rivas: “I do not think we can talk about a ‘school’ …
Interviews
09 May 2020
Xosé-Ramón “Mon” Rivas: “I do not think we can talk about a ‘school’ of Scottish cinema”
Interviews
09 May 2020
UKRAINIAN DOC PREVIEW Awards
DOCU/PRO
02 May 2020
UKRAINIAN DOC PREVIEW Awards
DOCU/PRO
02 May 2020
The Winners of Docudays UA-2020
News
02 May 2020
The Winners of Docudays UA-2020
News
02 May 2020