FILMBOOST, a scholarship programme

Regulations
96Kb

At the time of the greatest tragedy for our country, Ukrainian art and culture are as necessary and powerful as ever, they are our weapon for defending our own identity and freedom. Together with the Deutsche Filmakademie e.V., we launched FILMBOOST, a scholarship programme within the framework of the DOCU/HELP support initiative. Irish Filmmakers supporting Filmmakers, Element Pictures & Screen Directors Guild of Ireland, and the Irish post-production company Outer Limits also joined the project.

 

FILMBOOST programme is an opportunity for screenwriters, filmmakers, and producers to work on a documentary or feature film projects and conceptualize the events of the war and its consequences, as well as the Ukrainian reality at the political, social, economic, legal, and personal levels.

 

Submissions of applications and the selection process took place during the summer. At the beginning of September, an independent jury announced 61 scholarship holders:

 

Animation short film

Anastasiia Falileieva. I died in Irpin / Я померла в Ірпені.

Dmytro Lisenbart. The boy and the city / Хлопчик і місто.

 

Animated docufiction

Volodymyr Kovbasa. Fresh Memories / Свіжі спогади VR.

 

Project of animation documentary feature

Yuriy Shylov.

 

Documentary Feature 

Oleksiy Radynski. War in Chernobyl / Війна в Чорнобилі.

Alina Gorlova. The Days I Would Like To Forget / Дні, які хочеться забути 

Maksym Nakonechnyi. The Days I Would Like To Forget / Дні, які хочеться забути.

Ivanna Khitsinska. Company of Steel / Залізна сотня.

Zhanna Maksymenko-Dovhych. Peace for Nina / Мир для Ніни.

Maryna Nikolcheva. Iron Man / One Day I Wish to See You Happy / Залізна людина / одного дня я хочу побачити що ти щасливий.

Yelizaveta Smith. Listening to the world / Прислухаючись до Світу.

Olha Beskhmelnytsina. Listening to the world / Прислухаючись до Світу.

Alisa Kovalenko. Frontline / Фронт.

Eugene Rachkovsky. Silent qood / Мовчазний повінь.

Ksenia Kravtsova. Glyadelov / Глядєлов.

Svitlana Lishchynska. A Bit of a Stranger / Трішки чужа.

Olga Semak. Demiurge / Деміург.

Julia Sinkevych. It's not a full picture / За кадром.

Andrii Kotliar. Iron Butterflies / Залізні метелики.

Yegor Troyanovsky. Roy / Рой.

Denys Vorontsov. Gertruda / Ґертруда.

Olga Stuga. The Second Line / Друга хвиля.

Adelina Borets. Flowers of Ukraine / Квіти України.

Taras Tkachenko. Pryimachenko Family / Родина Приймаченків.

Dmytro Hreshko. Divia / Дівія.

Ihor Ivanko. 3D Reich / 3Д Райх.

Lena Yakovitska. Mother of angels / Мати янголів.

Mariia Shevchenko. Friendship of Peoples / Дружби народів.

Anna Chasova. The Puppet Show / Як грати війну.

Taras Lazer. The Intersection / Перехрестя.

Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk. Actor From Shelter / Актор з бомбосховища.

Roman Bordun. Marevo / Марево.

Mykhailo Volkov. On the search of the Pokémon / У пошуках покемона.

 

Documentary Mid Length 

Oleksandr Surovtsov. Zoomed Waves / Хвилі на зумі.

 

Documentary Series 

Yuliia Hontaruk. Fortress Mariupol / Фортеця Маріуполь.

Yuriy Gruzinov. #CINEMAGROUP / #ГРУПАКІNO.

Vladimir Yatsenko. #CINEMAGROUP / #ГРУПАКІNO.

 

Documentary Short 

Taras Spivak. Black Sea Matters / Справи по-чорноморськи.

Hanna Tykha. Kilometer / Кілометр.

Teta Tsybulnyk. Nucleus / Ядро.

 

Fiction Feature 

Marysia Nikitiuk. Cherry blossom / Цвіт вишні.

Nikon Romanchenko. State / Стан.

Alexandra Bratyshchenko. F**king Sensitivity / Грьобана чутливість.

Tetiana Symon. F**king Sensitivity / Грьобана чутливість.

Ruslan Batytskyi. Blindsight / Сліпобачення.

Philip Sotnychenko. Honeymoon / Медовий місяць.

Mykola Zasieiev. Dawn Chorus / Ранковий Хор.

Illia Volynets-Trifonov. Dawn Chorus / Ранковий Хор.

Valeria Sochyvets. Round Table, Square Shape / Круглий стіл квадратної форми.

Valeriia Kalchenko. Shtuka / Штука.

Igor Savychenko. I do not remember this war.

Simon Mozgovyi. Chrysanthemum Day / Свято Хризантем.       

Anna Yatsenko.  The Tragedy / Трагедія.

Serhii Lysenko. We're here from CINC / Ми від Главкому.

Mykhailo Masloboishchykov. The City / Місто.

Andrii Gulyanich. Demons / Демони.

Stanislav Bytiutskyi. Inheritance / Спадок.

Denis Ivanov. Kai / Кай.

 

Fiction Short 

Vladlen Odudenko. Alive / Жива.

Nadia Parfan. The Annunciation / Благовіщення. Fiction Short.

 

The award from Irish Filmmakers supporting Filmmakers with the support of Element Pictures & Screen Directors Guild of Ireland – €2,000 and the services of the Irish post-production company Outer Limits for a week of post-production – was given to the short documentary project 81 by Li Biletska.

 

The jury of the scholarship programme included experts from Ukraine and Germany:

film critic Daria Badior, programmer of the Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival Viktor Hlon, Ukrainian Film Academy & Odesa International Film Festival Managing Director Anna Machuh, candidate of cultural studies and Docudays UA programmer Yulia Kovalenko, Head of the Berlinale Co-Production Market Martina Bleis.

 

The scholarship period is from 15 September 15 to 31 December. The participants of the FILMBOOST programme will present their work on projects in Germany this winter.

 

You can get read more about the Regulations of the scholarship programme, including the main dates, the amount of support, and evaluation criteria here.

 

FILMBOOST is created by NGO Docudays and Deutsche Filmakademie e.V. with the support of the Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and the Media and Goethe Institut.

 

 

 




The special edition of the 19 international human rights documentary film festival
 11 — 13 
November 2022