News

Winners of 11th Docudays UA

27 March 2014

11th International documentary films about human rights festival has ended in Kyiv. The awards ceremony was held On March 27 in Cinema House in Kyiv. Hosts of the ceremony: popular journalists Nataliya Gumenyuk and Andriy Saychuk.

 

Films were competing for prizes in three categories: DOCU/LIFE, DOCU/RIGHT, DOCU/SHORT, and for the special prize from Students’ Jury. The festivals’ Orzanizing Committee favorite is awarded with the Andriy Matrosov Award. After the ceremony a DOCU/LIFE competition winning film was screened.

 

Docudays UA 2014 Winners:

 

DOCU/LIFE 

 

Main prize: The Last Limousine (director Daria Khlestkina, Russia, 2014)

For a dignified, compassionate portrayal of state-factory workers lost in transition, but not in humanity. Perfectly casted, well crafted, and touching in its social, economic, and political absurdity.

 

Special mention: Crepuscule (director Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine, 2014)

For a visually and emotionally superior depiction of human resilience, sensibility, and interdependence.

 

Special mention: Night Labor (directors David Redmon and Ashley Sabin, USA, Canada, 2013) 

For a provocative, atypical, allegorical description of industrial work and personal freedom.

 

Jury members: Boris Mitić, a Serbian documentary filmmaker, journalist; Chris McDonald, president of the Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival; Simone Baumann, a German producer, head of the documentary department of Saxonia Entertainment GmbH

 

DOCU/RIGHT 

 

Main prize: Mother’s Dream (director Valerie Gudenus, Switzerland, 2013)

For a highly sensitive, empathic, and artistic presentation of a controversial and socially resonant human rights problem, affecting the fates of women and children globally.

 

Special mention: No Fire Zone: The Killing Fields of Sri Lanka (director Callum Macrae, UK, 2013)

For the powerful use of video advocacy in global awareness-raising and opinion-shaping regarding the mass murders of civilians belonging to a Tamil minority in Sri Lanka.

 

Special mention: Captain and His Pirate (director Andy Wolff, Belgium, Germany, 2012)

For exceptional courage of the film crew and an outstanding presentation of international piracy phenomenon as presented by a victim and his prison guard.

 

Jury members: Andrzej Poczobut, a Belarussian journalist; Natalka Zubar, a Ukrainian human rights activist, journalist, screenwriter, director; Oksana Sarkisova, a Program Director at the Verzio International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival (Hungary).

 

DOCU/SHORT 


Main prize: Liza, Go Home! (director Oksana Buraja, Lithuania, Estonia, 2012)

For filmmaker's poetic sensibility and respect for other humans’ secrets.

 

Special mention: Joanna (director Aneta Kopacz, Poland, 2013)

For filmmaker's ability to be both intimate and discreet.

 

Special mention: Mom (director Lidia Sheinina, Russia, 2013)

For ability of the filmmaker to find in the closed world of one apartment "things that quicken the heart".

 

Jury members: Andrei Zagdansky, a Ukrainian-American director and producer; Victoria Belopolskaya, film critic, а programming director of ArtDocFest, the most influential Russian festival for creative documentaries; Stéphanie Lamorré, a French documentary filmmaker, international independent writer, producer and director

 

STUDENTS’ JURY AWARD 

Tucker and the Fox (director Arash Lahooti, Iran, 2013)

For an optimistic story about a life-long passion

 

Jury Membes: Viktor Kylymar, Oleksandr Shkrabak, Halia Vasylenko, Petro Vyalkov, Tetyana Chesalova.

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

Joanna (director Aneta Kopacz, Poland, 2013)

 

 

ANDRIY MATROSOV AWARD FROM THE DOCUDAYS UA ORGANIZING COMMITTEE  

A Diary of a Journey (director Piotr Stasik, Poland, 2013)

 


The screening of award-winning films is scheduled for 4 pm at March 28 (Cinema House, Red Hall).

17 INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL
24–
April
3
May 2020
UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs – selected projects revealed
DOCU/PRO
29 May 2020
UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs – selected projects revealed
DOCU/PRO
29 May 2020
Ukrainian Documentaries at Festival Scope Pro
News
25 May 2020
Ukrainian Documentaries at Festival Scope Pro
News
25 May 2020
Open call for UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs
DOCU/PRO
12 May 2020
Open call for UKRAINIAN SHOWCASE @ Cannes Docs
DOCU/PRO
12 May 2020
Docudays UA-2020 in numbers
News
11 May 2020
Docudays UA-2020 in numbers
News
11 May 2020
Encounters, Dreams, and Memories
Programme Review
09 May 2020
Encounters, Dreams, and Memories
Film critic Natalya Serebryakova on No Image Available programme
Programme Review
09 May 2020
Xosé-Ramón “Mon” Rivas: “I do not think we can talk about a ‘school’ …
Interviews
09 May 2020
Xosé-Ramón “Mon” Rivas: “I do not think we can talk about a ‘school’ of Scottish cinema”
Interviews
09 May 2020
UKRAINIAN DOC PREVIEW Awards
DOCU/PRO
02 May 2020
UKRAINIAN DOC PREVIEW Awards
DOCU/PRO
02 May 2020
The Winners of Docudays UA-2020
News
02 May 2020
The Winners of Docudays UA-2020
News
02 May 2020